Turkey Çeşme, Izmir

May 19-22, 2016

Main Sponsor

diamond sponsor

platinum sponsor

titanium sponsor

Program

Convention Program Overview:
 
This is the preliminary program which is updated regularly.

Wednesday, 18 May 2016

time Event Room
09:00 - 18:00

IYP / Oversight Committee (For Oversight Committee members only)

Thalex XII

Thursday, 19 May 2016

time Event Room
10:00 - 18:00

Registration open all day

09:00 - 18:00

GPC Executive Meeting (For GPC Executive Members only)

Aristo
18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception / Sponsored by Hakan Agro DMCC

Homeros

Friday, 20 May 2016

time Event Room
09:00 - 18:00

Registration desk open 

10:00 - 10:20

President's Opening Address and Welcome by Huseyin Arslan

Arkhe
10:20-11:30

Honoured VIP Guest Speakers

Mr. Shri Avinash K Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, India
Mr. Jesus M. Silveyra, Under Secretary of Agricultural Markets, Argentina
Mr. Rishad Bathiudeen, Minister of Industries and Commerce, Sri Lanka          
Mr. Faruk Celik, Minister of Food, Agriculture and Livestock, Turkey
11:30 - 11:45

Coffee Break / Sponsored by Yayla Agro

Arkhe Foyer
11:45 - 13:30

International Year of Pulses (IYP) Acitivities / Updates by IYP Oversight Committee
 "Announcement of #LovePulses Virtual Showcase Winner"

Session sponsor Alegrow

Speakers:

Dr. Mahmoud Solh, Director General ICARDA
Ismet Aral, President, PAKDER

IYP Oversight Committee:

Hakan BahceciCindy BrownAndrew Jacobs , Yuriko Shoji and Robynne Anderson

Arkhe
13:30 - 14:30

Lunch / Sponsored by Nawras

Main Restaurant
14:00 - 16:00

IYP / National Committees Meeting

Eclipse
14:30 - 15:30

Building a Global Pulse Brand

Presenter: Gordon Bacon, Pulse Canada

Arkhe
15:30 - 15:40

Coffee Break / Sponsored by Yayla Agro

Arkhe Foyer
16:00-17:30

‘Leading in pulses processing through technology innovation – A Bühler Event’

Bühler warmly invites you to an evening of food and drinks at an after-convention event.

Registration required.

Aristo

Saturday, 21 May 2016

time Event Room
09:00 - 18:00

Registration desk open

10:00 - 11:30

Media Training – Help Share the Messages of Pulses

Thales XI
10:00 - 11:00

Global Green Lentils Outlook / Session sponsor Jawaharlal and Sons

Presenter: Gerald Donkersgoed (Ilta Grain)
Panelists:
Pedro Alvarez (Legumbres Penelas S.L)
Harsha Rai (Mayur Global Corp)
Nico Georgeoglou (Elamer)
Said Hayouna (Sarl Kspa)
Atheeqe Ansari (Emco International)

Arkhe
11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break / Sponsored by AKY Technology

Arkhe Foyer
11:15 - 12:00

Ingredients: New Foods and New Markets Powered by Pulses  / Session sponsor Alazan

Moderator: Gordon Bacon
Speakers:
Murad Al-Katib (AGT Food and Ingredients)
Dr. Peter Jones (Richardson Centre for Functional Foods And Nutraceuticals)

Arkhe
12:00 - 13:15

Lunch / Sponsored by Goze Tarim

Main Restaurant
13:15 - 14:15

Global Red Lentils Outlook / Session sponsor Trimurti International

Presenter: Gaetan Bourassa (AGT Foods)
Panelists:
Sanjiv Dubey (GrainTrend)
Merve Fettahoglu (Goze Tarim)
Saifuddin A. Jafferjee (Mufaddal for Food Industries)
Anis Majeed (Bombi's Group)
Abdul Cader Mahmud (Pulse Splitting)
Sanjay Jain (Jawaharlal & Sons)

Arkhe
13:30 - 15:00

Media Training – Help Share the Messages of Pulses

Room Thales XI
14:15 - 14:25

Coffee Break / Sponsored by AKY Technology

Arkhe Foyer
14:25 - 16:00

Global Beans Outlook (White, Colored and Faba beans) / Session Sponsor Granos de Sinaloa

Presenter: Randy Duckworth (US Dry Bean Council)
Andre Zandstra (CIAT)

Panelists:
Francois Darcas (Agri-Oz Exports)
Remo Pedon (Acos)
Marcelo Soto (Desdelsdur S.A)
Robin Buruchara (Pan African Bean Research Alliance / CIAT)
Onur Ozdemir (AGT Foods-Arbel)
Zikuan You (Hengsoy Agricultural Products)
Mahmoud Afash (Alamir)
Yogesh Trivedi (Triune Impex)
Marcelo Eduardo Lüders (IBRAFE/Correpar)

Arkhe
16:00 - 16:30

GPC Young Professionals Status Update / Session sponsor Columbia Grain

Panelists:
Mattia Pedon (ACOS)
Andac Kolukisa (Natural Gida)
Daiyan Adam (Marina Commodities)

Arkhe
16:30 - 17:30

Canadian Government Dialogue Session on Pulses - by invitation only

Aristo
18:00 - 19:30

Cocktail Reception

Arbella 6th International Photography Award Ceremony

Felix

Sunday, 22 May 2016

time Event Room
10:00 - 18:00

Registration desk open

10:00 - 10:45

GAFTA Presentation

‘In conversation with Jaine Chisholm Caunt, Director General of Gafta’ 

Moderator: Andrew Jacobs

Session sponsored by Simpson Seeds

Arkhe
10:00 - 10:30

Market Access Training

Thales XI
10:45 - 11:00

Coffee Break / Sponsored by Dicle Group

Arkhe Foyer
11:00 - 12:00

Global Chickpea Outlook (Kabuli) / Session sponsor Jova Mexico Chickpeas

Presenter: Brian Clancey (STAT Publishing)
Panelists:
Cem Bogusoglu (Alegrow SA)
Jay Paskaruk (AGT Foods)
Joel Valenzuela (Jova Mexico)
Tuba Memis (Memisoglu Group/Tat)
Jeff Van Pevenage (Columbia Grain)
Rajat Sarda (Rajat Agro Commodities)

Arkhe
12:00 - 13:15

Lunch / Sponsored by Maviga

Main Restaurant
13:15 - 14:15

Global Chickpea Outlook (Desi) / Session Sponsor La Macarena

Presenter: G. Chandrashekhar  (Global Agribusiness and Commodity Sector Specialist)
Panelists:
Peter Wilson (Australia Milling Group)
Muhammad Ahmed (Awam Group of Companies)
Sanjay Singhal (Sharp Global)
Shyam Narsaria (Arvee International)
Arkhe
14:15 - 14:45

Session: Transportation

Speakers:
Timur Makzume (LAM)
Emre Comert (Nakkas Shipping & Trading)

Arkhe
14:45 - 15:00

Coffee Break / Sponsored by Dicle Group

Arkhe Foyer
15:00 - 16:00

Global Pea Outlook / Session sponsor Societa Cofica

Presenter: Sudhakar Tomar (Hakan Agro)
Panelists:
Ozan Ozturk (Agrozan Commodities)
Anurag Tulshan (Esarco)
Nick Poutney (GrainCorp Limited)
Kevin Price (Agrocorp International)
Mike Allaire (Ilta Grain)

Arkhe
16:00 - 16:30

GPC General Assembly

Arkhe
16:30 - 16:40

Closing Ceremony

Arkhe
18:00 - 19:00

Gala Cocktail Reception

Arkhe Foyer
19:00 - 23:00

Gala Dinner / Sponsored by Akyurek Technologies

Arkhe